Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RINTERNT

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Use the Internet for religious/spiritual purposes
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 28 5.1% 5.1% -2.13
Several times a week 52 9.6% 14.7% -1.6
Weekly 42 7.7% 22.4% -1.08
Several times a month 83 15.3% 37.7% -.56
Once a month 39 7.2% 44.9% -.04
Less than once a month 120 22.1% 66.9% .48
Never 180 33.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
7.3%
6
4.6%
11
5.2%
10
5.0%
27
Several times a week 26.7%
8
6.1%
5
11.7%
28
5.8%
11
9.6%
52
Weekly 10.0%
3
8.5%
7
7.5%
18
7.3%
14
7.7%
42
Several times a month 6.7%
2
17.1%
14
16.7%
40
14.1%
27
15.3%
83
Once a month 6.7%
2
13.4%
11
7.5%
18
4.2%
8
7.2%
39
Less than once a month 36.7%
11
23.2%
19
23.4%
56
17.8%
34
22.1%
120
Never 13.3%
4
24.4%
20
28.5%
68
45.5%
87
33.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
191

542


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.0%
1
5.9%
7
2.7%
6
5.0%
8
4.3%
22
Several times a week 10.0%
1
8.4%
10
9.1%
20
11.3%
18
9.6%
49
Weekly 0.0%
0
9.2%
11
8.6%
19
6.9%
11
8.1%
41
Several times a month 20.0%
2
13.4%
16
14.1%
31
18.1%
29
15.3%
78
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
8.6%
19
10.6%
17
7.5%
38
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
16.0%
19
28.6%
63
23.8%
38
23.6%
120
Never 60.0%
6
45.4%
54
28.2%
62
24.4%
39
31.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
119
100.0%
220
100.0%
160

509


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.9%
5
5.1%
5
6.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
27
Several times a week 10.0%
17
10.2%
10
8.9%
23
18.2%
2
9.7%
52
Weekly 10.0%
17
4.1%
4
7.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.6%
41
Several times a month 15.9%
27
14.3%
14
15.2%
39
18.2%
2
15.3%
82
Once a month 8.2%
14
6.1%
6
7.4%
19
0.0%
0
7.3%
39
Less than once a month 22.4%
38
25.5%
25
20.6%
53
27.3%
3
22.2%
119
Never 30.6%
52
34.7%
34
33.5%
86
36.4%
4
32.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
98
100.0%
257
100.0%
11

536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.0%
18
4.1%
10
5.1%
28
Several times a week 9.4%
28
9.8%
24
9.6%
52
Weekly 6.7%
20
9.0%
22
7.7%
42
Several times a month 15.4%
46
15.1%
37
15.3%
83
Once a month 6.0%
18
8.6%
21
7.2%
39
Less than once a month 18.1%
54
26.9%
66
22.1%
120
Never 38.5%
115
26.5%
65
33.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
245

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
6.1%
14
4.9%
9
5.1%
28
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.1%
8
11.3%
26
9.2%
17
9.6%
52
Weekly 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
8.9%
7
6.9%
16
7.6%
14
7.7%
42
Several times a month 33.3%
1
17.4%
8
15.2%
12
13.9%
32
16.2%
30
15.3%
83
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
6.9%
16
11.4%
21
7.2%
39
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
12.7%
10
27.7%
64
23.2%
43
22.1%
120
Never 66.7%
2
63.0%
29
44.3%
35
27.3%
63
27.6%
51
33.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
79
100.0%
231
100.0%
185

544