Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAYGRACE

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Say grace before meals
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 261 45.9% 45.9% -.85
Several times a week 81 14.2% 60.1% -.39
Weekly 29 5.1% 65.2% .08
Several times a month 50 8.8% 74% .55
Once a month 24 4.2% 78.2% 1.01
Less than once a month 90 15.8% 94% 1.48
Never 34 6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 60.0%
18
40.2%
33
42.6%
104
49.0%
103
45.6%
258
Several times a week 10.0%
3
23.2%
19
12.7%
31
13.3%
28
14.3%
81
Weekly 3.3%
1
3.7%
3
6.1%
15
4.8%
10
5.1%
29
Several times a month 0.0%
0
8.5%
7
9.4%
23
9.5%
20
8.8%
50
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
2.9%
7
5.7%
12
4.2%
24
Less than once a month 16.7%
5
13.4%
11
18.4%
45
13.8%
29
15.9%
90
Never 10.0%
3
4.9%
4
7.8%
19
3.8%
8
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
210

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 53.3%
8
47.3%
61
43.6%
99
44.1%
71
44.9%
239
Several times a week 6.7%
1
10.9%
14
13.7%
31
19.9%
32
14.7%
78
Weekly 6.7%
1
4.7%
6
5.3%
12
5.0%
8
5.1%
27
Several times a month 13.3%
2
13.2%
17
7.5%
17
7.5%
12
9.0%
48
Once a month 6.7%
1
3.1%
4
4.4%
10
4.3%
7
4.1%
22
Less than once a month 13.3%
2
14.7%
19
19.8%
45
13.7%
22
16.5%
88
Never 0.0%
0
6.2%
8
5.7%
13
5.6%
9
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
227
100.0%
161

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.0%
77
34.7%
35
51.1%
138
63.6%
7
45.8%
257
Several times a week 16.8%
30
10.9%
11
14.1%
38
9.1%
1
14.3%
80
Weekly 5.0%
9
6.9%
7
4.4%
12
9.1%
1
5.2%
29
Several times a month 8.9%
16
13.9%
14
7.0%
19
0.0%
0
8.7%
49
Once a month 2.2%
4
4.0%
4
5.2%
14
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
Less than once a month 16.8%
30
20.8%
21
14.4%
39
0.0%
0
16.0%
90
Never 7.3%
13
8.9%
9
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
5.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.0%
133
49.0%
127
45.8%
260
Several times a week 13.9%
43
14.7%
38
14.3%
81
Weekly 3.9%
12
6.6%
17
5.1%
29
Several times a month 10.0%
31
7.3%
19
8.8%
50
Once a month 2.9%
9
5.8%
15
4.2%
24
Less than once a month 19.4%
60
11.6%
30
15.8%
90
Never 6.8%
21
5.0%
13
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
259

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
3
39.2%
20
50.0%
42
44.8%
107
46.4%
89
45.9%
261
Several times a week 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
15.5%
13
15.9%
38
13.0%
25
14.2%
81
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
7.1%
6
4.6%
11
4.7%
9
5.1%
29
Several times a month 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
2.4%
2
8.8%
21
10.9%
21
8.8%
50
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.0%
5
3.8%
9
4.7%
9
4.2%
24
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
19.6%
10
13.1%
11
17.6%
42
14.1%
27
15.8%
90
Never 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
6.0%
5
4.6%
11
6.3%
12
6.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
84
100.0%
239
100.0%
192

569