Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 40 7% 7% -1.85
Conservative 195 34.2% 41.2% -.8
Moderate 218 38.2% 79.5% .24
Liberal 90 15.8% 95.3% 1.28
Very liberal 27 4.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.7%
2
11.1%
9
4.9%
12
7.5%
16
6.9%
39
Conservative 26.7%
8
33.3%
27
32.5%
79
37.6%
80
34.2%
194
Moderate 46.7%
14
32.1%
26
39.5%
96
38.0%
81
38.3%
217
Liberal 10.0%
3
21.0%
17
16.5%
40
14.1%
30
15.9%
90
Very liberal 10.0%
3
2.5%
2
6.6%
16
2.8%
6
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
213

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 7.7%
1
6.9%
9
6.2%
14
7.4%
12
6.8%
36
Conservative 30.8%
4
37.4%
49
33.5%
76
32.1%
52
34.0%
181
Moderate 38.5%
5
39.7%
52
40.1%
91
34.0%
55
38.1%
203
Liberal 15.4%
2
12.2%
16
16.3%
37
19.8%
32
16.3%
87
Very liberal 7.7%
1
3.8%
5
4.0%
9
6.8%
11
4.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very conservative 0.6%
1
3.9%
4
12.1%
33
9.1%
1
6.9%
39
Conservative 10.2%
18
26.2%
27
53.1%
145
36.4%
4
34.5%
194
Moderate 43.2%
76
43.7%
45
33.3%
91
18.2%
2
38.0%
214
Liberal 34.1%
60
21.4%
22
1.5%
4
36.4%
4
16.0%
90
Very liberal 11.9%
21
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 5.2%
16
9.3%
24
7.0%
40
Conservative 27.7%
86
41.7%
108
34.1%
194
Moderate 42.3%
131
33.6%
87
38.3%
218
Liberal 19.0%
59
12.0%
31
15.8%
90
Very liberal 5.8%
18
3.5%
9
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
259

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
12.8%
11
7.1%
17
4.2%
8
7.0%
40
Conservative 0.0%
0
35.4%
17
37.2%
32
37.3%
90
29.2%
56
34.2%
195
Moderate 100.0%
3
50.0%
24
38.4%
33
35.7%
86
37.5%
72
38.2%
218
Liberal 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
10.5%
9
14.5%
35
22.9%
44
15.8%
90
Very liberal 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.2%
1
5.4%
13
6.3%
12
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

570