Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 400 69.7% 69.7% -.66
No 174 30.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
72.0%
59
65.4%
159
73.6%
159
69.5%
397
No 33.3%
10
28.0%
23
34.6%
84
26.4%
57
30.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
13
72.0%
95
66.2%
151
67.7%
109
68.7%
368
No 13.3%
2
28.0%
37
33.8%
77
32.3%
52
31.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
228
100.0%
161

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
110
65.4%
68
77.2%
210
63.6%
7
69.7%
395
No 38.9%
70
34.6%
36
22.8%
62
36.4%
4
30.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
208
72.9%
191
69.6%
399
No 33.1%
103
27.1%
71
30.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
262

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
76.5%
39
81.6%
71
67.2%
162
65.1%
125
69.7%
400
No 0.0%
0
23.5%
12
18.4%
16
32.8%
79
34.9%
67
30.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

574