Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 47.6% 47.6% -1.05
No 297 52.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
46.8%
37
49.4%
119
43.5%
93
47.5%
268
No 36.7%
11
53.2%
42
50.6%
122
56.5%
121
52.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
79
100.0%
241
100.0%
214

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
52.6%
70
43.4%
98
47.8%
76
47.5%
252
No 38.5%
5
47.4%
63
56.6%
128
52.2%
83
52.5%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
133
100.0%
226
100.0%
159

531


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
83
40.2%
41
50.2%
135
70.0%
7
47.6%
266
No 53.4%
95
59.8%
61
49.8%
134
30.0%
3
52.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
102
100.0%
269
100.0%
10

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
148
47.3%
122
47.7%
270
No 51.9%
160
52.7%
136
52.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
258

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
64.0%
32
54.2%
45
43.1%
103
45.8%
88
47.6%
270
No 33.3%
1
36.0%
18
45.8%
38
56.9%
136
54.2%
104
52.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
83
100.0%
239
100.0%
192

567