Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVITEW

In the last year, have you invited someone to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 427 75.3% 75.3% -.57
No 140 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
19
78.8%
63
74.8%
181
75.6%
161
75.2%
424
No 34.5%
10
21.3%
17
25.2%
61
24.4%
52
24.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
79.5%
105
72.4%
163
79.2%
126
75.8%
401
No 46.2%
6
20.5%
27
27.6%
62
20.8%
33
24.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
132
100.0%
225
100.0%
159

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
130
69.6%
71
78.0%
209
100.0%
10
75.1%
420
No 27.4%
49
30.4%
31
22.0%
59
0.0%
0
24.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
10

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
234
74.4%
192
75.3%
426
No 24.0%
74
25.6%
66
24.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
258

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
68.0%
34
80.0%
68
74.7%
177
75.5%
145
75.3%
427
No 0.0%
0
32.0%
16
20.0%
17
25.3%
60
24.5%
47
24.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
85
100.0%
237
100.0%
192

567