Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 83 14.6% 14.6% -1.51
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 253 44.5% 59.1% -.4
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 189 33.2% 92.3% .7
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 38 6.7% 98.9% 1.8
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 2 .4% 99.3% 2.91
Don't know 4 .7% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 13.3%
4
14.8%
12
11.6%
28
17.4%
37
14.3%
81
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 53.3%
16
45.7%
37
50.0%
121
36.6%
78
44.5%
252
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 20.0%
6
33.3%
27
28.1%
68
41.3%
88
33.4%
189
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 6.7%
2
6.2%
5
9.1%
22
4.2%
9
6.7%
38
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 53.3%
8
19.2%
25
9.3%
21
10.6%
17
13.3%
71
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 13.3%
2
41.5%
54
43.6%
99
53.8%
86
45.3%
241
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 26.7%
4
33.8%
44
38.8%
88
25.6%
41
33.3%
177
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 6.7%
1
4.6%
6
6.6%
15
9.4%
15
7.0%
37
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
227
100.0%
160

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 10.1%
18
9.7%
10
19.2%
52
0.0%
0
14.2%
80
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 43.6%
78
41.7%
43
46.5%
126
45.5%
5
44.7%
252
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 34.6%
62
35.9%
37
31.0%
84
54.5%
6
33.5%
189
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 10.1%
18
10.7%
11
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 12.7%
39
16.9%
44
14.6%
83
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 43.5%
134
45.4%
118
44.4%
252
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 34.4%
106
31.9%
83
33.3%
189
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 8.1%
25
5.0%
13
6.7%
38
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
260

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 33.3%
1
22.0%
11
27.4%
23
14.2%
34
7.3%
14
14.6%
83
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 33.3%
1
20.0%
10
38.1%
32
44.8%
107
53.4%
103
44.5%
253
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 33.3%
1
52.0%
26
28.6%
24
33.1%
79
30.6%
59
33.2%
189
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us. 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.0%
5
7.1%
17
7.3%
14
6.7%
38
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
50
100.0%
84
100.0%
239
100.0%
193

569