Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 429 74.5% 74.5% -.53
Agree 93 16.1% 90.6% .93
Neutral or not sure 47 8.2% 98.8% 2.4
Disagree 7 1.2% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
24
76.5%
62
75.8%
185
71.2%
156
74.4%
427
Agree 3.3%
1
13.6%
11
16.4%
40
18.7%
41
16.2%
93
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
4
8.6%
7
7.8%
19
7.8%
17
8.2%
47
Disagree 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
10
76.7%
102
75.8%
172
71.6%
116
74.5%
400
Agree 13.3%
2
12.8%
17
16.3%
37
17.9%
29
15.8%
85
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
3
8.3%
11
6.6%
15
10.5%
17
8.6%
46
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.0%
123
65.0%
67
83.5%
227
63.6%
7
74.8%
424
Agree 13.8%
25
22.3%
23
14.7%
40
27.3%
3
16.0%
91
Neutral or not sure 15.5%
28
11.7%
12
1.8%
5
9.1%
1
8.1%
46
Disagree 2.8%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.8%
231
75.3%
198
74.5%
429
Agree 15.7%
49
16.7%
44
16.1%
93
Neutral or not sure 9.6%
30
6.5%
17
8.2%
47
Disagree 1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
263

576


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
73.6%
39
79.5%
70
72.5%
174
74.5%
143
74.5%
429
Agree 0.0%
0
18.9%
10
11.4%
10
17.9%
43
15.6%
30
16.1%
93
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
9.1%
8
8.8%
21
7.8%
15
8.2%
47
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

576