Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 319 55.7% 55.7% -.77
Agree 111 19.4% 75% .25
Neutral or not sure 116 20.2% 95.3% 1.26
Disagree 18 3.1% 98.4% 2.28
Strongly disagree 9 1.6% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
17
58.0%
47
51.9%
126
58.5%
127
55.5%
317
Agree 26.7%
8
18.5%
15
21.4%
52
16.6%
36
19.4%
111
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
4
19.8%
16
21.8%
53
19.8%
43
20.3%
116
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.3%
8
3.7%
8
3.2%
18
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.3%
9
61.4%
81
52.2%
119
49.7%
80
54.0%
289
Agree 28.6%
4
17.4%
23
18.9%
43
22.4%
36
19.8%
106
Neutral or not sure 7.1%
1
15.9%
21
24.1%
55
23.0%
37
21.3%
114
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
3.5%
8
3.1%
5
3.2%
17
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
228
100.0%
161

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
76
41.7%
43
70.4%
190
54.5%
6
55.8%
315
Agree 21.5%
39
25.2%
26
15.2%
41
18.2%
2
19.1%
108
Neutral or not sure 28.2%
51
25.2%
26
13.3%
36
27.3%
3
20.5%
116
Disagree 4.4%
8
6.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
Strongly disagree 3.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
163
59.5%
156
55.7%
319
Agree 21.5%
67
16.8%
44
19.4%
111
Neutral or not sure 21.5%
67
18.7%
49
20.2%
116
Disagree 3.2%
10
3.1%
8
3.1%
18
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.9%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
262

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
69.2%
36
71.8%
61
51.5%
124
50.5%
97
55.7%
319
Agree 66.7%
2
15.4%
8
12.9%
11
22.8%
55
18.2%
35
19.4%
111
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
12.9%
11
22.8%
55
21.9%
42
20.2%
116
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
5.7%
11
3.1%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.6%
7
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

573