Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 48 8.5% 8.5% -1.94
Agree 106 18.7% 27.1% -1.11
Neutral or not sure 119 21% 48.1% -.28
Disagree 196 34.5% 82.6% .55
Strongly disagree 99 17.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
1
19.8%
16
7.0%
17
6.1%
13
8.3%
47
Agree 30.0%
9
23.5%
19
18.6%
45
15.5%
33
18.7%
106
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
6
17.3%
14
20.7%
50
22.5%
48
20.8%
118
Disagree 36.7%
11
30.9%
25
33.9%
82
36.6%
78
34.6%
196
Strongly disagree 10.0%
3
8.6%
7
19.8%
48
19.2%
41
17.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
6.8%
9
6.6%
15
10.6%
17
7.7%
41
Agree 28.6%
4
23.5%
31
18.6%
42
16.3%
26
19.4%
103
Neutral or not sure 35.7%
5
25.0%
33
22.6%
51
16.3%
26
21.6%
115
Disagree 14.3%
2
28.0%
37
35.4%
80
38.8%
62
34.0%
181
Strongly disagree 21.4%
3
16.7%
22
16.8%
38
18.1%
29
17.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
160

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
13
3.9%
4
9.6%
26
36.4%
4
8.4%
47
Agree 16.4%
29
21.4%
22
18.9%
51
9.1%
1
18.4%
103
Neutral or not sure 22.6%
40
24.3%
25
18.5%
50
9.1%
1
20.7%
116
Disagree 38.4%
68
34.0%
35
33.3%
90
27.3%
3
34.9%
196
Strongly disagree 15.3%
27
16.5%
17
19.6%
53
18.2%
2
17.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
26
8.4%
22
8.5%
48
Agree 19.9%
61
17.2%
45
18.7%
106
Neutral or not sure 21.6%
66
20.2%
53
21.0%
119
Disagree 33.3%
102
35.9%
94
34.5%
196
Strongly disagree 16.7%
51
18.3%
48
17.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
262

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
14.3%
7
9.3%
8
10.5%
25
4.2%
8
8.5%
48
Agree 0.0%
0
24.5%
12
27.9%
24
18.8%
45
13.1%
25
18.7%
106
Neutral or not sure 66.7%
2
24.5%
12
25.6%
22
20.1%
48
18.3%
35
21.0%
119
Disagree 33.3%
1
20.4%
10
25.6%
22
31.8%
76
45.5%
87
34.5%
196
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
16.3%
8
11.6%
10
18.8%
45
18.8%
36
17.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
191

568