Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 23 4.1% 4.1% -2.22
Agree 97 17.2% 21.2% -1.37
Neutral or not sure 114 20.2% 41.4% -.52
Disagree 178 31.5% 72.9% .34
Strongly disagree 153 27.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
5
5.0%
4
4.2%
10
1.9%
4
4.1%
23
Agree 6.7%
2
23.8%
19
16.3%
39
17.3%
37
17.2%
97
Neutral or not sure 16.7%
5
23.8%
19
18.4%
44
20.6%
44
19.9%
112
Disagree 33.3%
10
18.8%
15
33.5%
80
34.1%
73
31.6%
178
Strongly disagree 26.7%
8
28.8%
23
27.6%
66
26.2%
56
27.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
80
100.0%
239
100.0%
214

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
3.9%
5
4.4%
10
4.4%
7
4.3%
23
Agree 33.3%
5
25.6%
33
14.2%
32
11.9%
19
16.8%
89
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
2
20.9%
27
20.4%
46
18.2%
29
19.7%
104
Disagree 26.7%
4
25.6%
33
36.7%
83
32.7%
52
32.5%
172
Strongly disagree 20.0%
3
24.0%
31
24.3%
55
32.7%
52
26.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
226
100.0%
159

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
11
4.9%
5
2.2%
6
9.1%
1
4.1%
23
Agree 24.9%
44
15.7%
16
11.6%
31
18.2%
2
16.7%
93
Neutral or not sure 22.6%
40
22.5%
23
17.9%
48
9.1%
1
20.1%
112
Disagree 32.2%
57
34.3%
35
31.3%
84
18.2%
2
31.9%
178
Strongly disagree 14.1%
25
22.5%
23
36.9%
99
45.5%
5
27.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
11

558


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
17
2.3%
6
4.1%
23
Agree 21.9%
67
11.6%
30
17.2%
97
Neutral or not sure 20.6%
63
19.7%
51
20.2%
114
Disagree 29.7%
91
33.6%
87
31.5%
178
Strongly disagree 22.2%
68
32.8%
85
27.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
259

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.7%
4
3.8%
9
4.2%
8
4.1%
23
Agree 33.3%
1
27.5%
14
16.5%
14
19.1%
45
12.0%
23
17.2%
97
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
1
27.5%
14
22.4%
19
19.1%
45
18.3%
35
20.2%
114
Disagree 33.3%
1
21.6%
11
31.8%
27
30.6%
72
35.1%
67
31.5%
178
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
19.6%
10
24.7%
21
27.2%
64
30.4%
58
27.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
235
100.0%
191

565