Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 269 47% 47% -.87
Agree 133 23.3% 70.3% .01
Neutral or not sure 93 16.3% 86.5% .89
Disagree 62 10.8% 97.4% 1.76
Strongly disagree 15 2.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
16
43.9%
36
46.7%
113
47.7%
103
47.0%
268
Agree 26.7%
8
29.3%
24
20.2%
49
23.6%
51
23.2%
132
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
2
14.6%
12
18.2%
44
16.2%
35
16.3%
93
Disagree 6.7%
2
11.0%
9
11.6%
28
10.6%
23
10.9%
62
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.3%
8
1.9%
4
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
8
50.0%
65
44.5%
101
42.0%
68
45.4%
242
Agree 28.6%
4
20.8%
27
25.6%
58
22.2%
36
23.5%
125
Neutral or not sure 14.3%
2
18.5%
24
15.4%
35
19.1%
31
17.3%
92
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.0%
13
11.5%
26
13.0%
21
11.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
7
3.7%
6
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
130
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
54
39.8%
41
60.3%
164
63.6%
7
47.2%
266
Agree 24.7%
44
20.4%
21
23.5%
64
9.1%
1
23.0%
130
Neutral or not sure 19.7%
35
22.3%
23
11.8%
32
18.2%
2
16.3%
92
Disagree 20.2%
36
12.6%
13
4.0%
11
9.1%
1
10.8%
61
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
4.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
137
50.8%
132
47.0%
269
Agree 22.8%
71
23.8%
62
23.3%
133
Neutral or not sure 18.6%
58
13.5%
35
16.3%
93
Disagree 11.2%
35
10.4%
27
10.8%
62
Strongly disagree 3.5%
11
1.5%
4
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
260

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
46.2%
24
65.5%
57
49.6%
119
34.7%
66
47.0%
269
Agree 0.0%
0
40.4%
21
10.3%
9
22.5%
54
25.8%
49
23.3%
133
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
17.2%
15
15.0%
36
19.5%
37
16.3%
93
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.7%
5
10.8%
26
15.3%
29
10.8%
62
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.1%
5
4.7%
9
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
240
100.0%
190

572