Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 158 27.7% 27.7% -1.24
Agree 107 18.7% 46.4% -.51
Neutral or not sure 124 21.7% 68.1% .23
Disagree 117 20.5% 88.6% .96
Strongly disagree 65 11.4% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
6
35.4%
29
25.6%
62
27.9%
60
27.6%
157
Agree 24.1%
7
17.1%
14
16.5%
40
21.4%
46
18.8%
107
Neutral or not sure 27.6%
8
17.1%
14
22.7%
55
21.4%
46
21.7%
123
Disagree 13.8%
4
17.1%
14
24.0%
58
19.1%
41
20.6%
117
Strongly disagree 13.8%
4
13.4%
11
11.2%
27
10.2%
22
11.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
215

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
4
31.5%
41
24.8%
56
26.5%
43
27.0%
144
Agree 13.3%
2
20.0%
26
20.8%
47
14.8%
24
18.6%
99
Neutral or not sure 40.0%
6
18.5%
24
23.0%
52
21.0%
34
21.8%
116
Disagree 6.7%
1
20.0%
26
19.5%
44
24.7%
40
20.8%
111
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
10.0%
13
11.9%
27
13.0%
21
11.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
130
100.0%
226
100.0%
162

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
29
13.5%
14
40.4%
109
36.4%
4
27.7%
156
Agree 16.3%
29
18.3%
19
20.4%
55
18.2%
2
18.7%
105
Neutral or not sure 19.7%
35
26.0%
27
21.1%
57
18.2%
2
21.5%
121
Disagree 29.8%
53
22.1%
23
14.1%
38
18.2%
2
20.6%
116
Strongly disagree 18.0%
32
20.2%
21
4.1%
11
9.1%
1
11.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
104
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
78
30.5%
80
27.7%
158
Agree 18.5%
57
19.1%
50
18.8%
107
Neutral or not sure 23.1%
71
20.2%
53
21.8%
124
Disagree 21.1%
65
19.8%
52
20.5%
117
Strongly disagree 12.0%
37
10.3%
27
11.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
262

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
30.8%
16
35.6%
31
29.1%
69
21.4%
41
27.7%
158
Agree 33.3%
1
26.9%
14
24.1%
21
15.6%
37
17.7%
34
18.7%
107
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
32.7%
17
19.5%
17
22.4%
53
19.3%
37
21.7%
124
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
13.8%
12
21.9%
52
25.5%
49
20.5%
117
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1
1.9%
1
6.9%
6
11.0%
26
16.1%
31
11.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
237
100.0%
192

571