Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 245 42.5% 42.5% -.99
Agree 273 47.4% 89.9% .44
Neutral or not sure 49 8.5% 98.4% 1.87
Disagree 8 1.4% 99.8% 3.3
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
11
37.8%
31
43.0%
105
43.8%
95
42.2%
242
Agree 46.7%
14
52.4%
43
47.5%
116
46.1%
100
47.6%
273
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
4
7.3%
6
8.6%
21
8.3%
18
8.6%
49
Disagree 3.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
217

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
8
47.4%
63
39.9%
91
38.9%
63
41.8%
225
Agree 33.3%
5
45.1%
60
49.6%
113
48.8%
79
47.8%
257
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
1
7.5%
10
7.9%
18
11.1%
18
8.7%
47
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.2%
2
1.5%
8
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
63
34.6%
36
50.5%
138
27.3%
3
42.3%
240
Agree 50.6%
91
52.9%
55
43.2%
118
54.5%
6
47.5%
270
Neutral or not sure 12.2%
22
11.5%
12
4.8%
13
18.2%
2
8.6%
49
Disagree 2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.5%
136
41.2%
108
42.4%
244
Agree 47.9%
150
46.9%
123
47.5%
273
Neutral or not sure 8.0%
25
9.2%
24
8.5%
49
Disagree 0.3%
1
2.7%
7
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
262

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
46.2%
24
55.7%
49
42.9%
103
34.2%
66
42.5%
245
Agree 0.0%
0
46.2%
24
37.5%
33
47.1%
113
53.4%
103
47.4%
273
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
5.7%
5
7.5%
18
11.4%
22
8.5%
49
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
88
100.0%
240
100.0%
193

576