Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IDPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. Being part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) is an important part of my identity as a Christian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 32.8% 32.8% -1.04
Agree 267 46.3% 79% 0
Neutral or not sure 64 11.1% 90.1% 1.04
Disagree 47 8.1% 98.3% 2.09
Strongly disagree 10 1.7% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
7
26.8%
22
28.7%
70
40.4%
88
32.6%
187
Agree 53.3%
16
51.2%
42
48.4%
118
41.7%
91
46.5%
267
Neutral or not sure 10.0%
3
9.8%
8
10.7%
26
11.9%
26
11.0%
63
Disagree 10.0%
3
12.2%
10
9.4%
23
5.0%
11
8.2%
47
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
0.9%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

574


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
4
42.9%
57
33.6%
77
24.1%
39
32.8%
177
Agree 46.7%
7
41.4%
55
47.6%
109
50.6%
82
46.9%
253
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
3
7.5%
10
8.7%
20
14.2%
23
10.4%
56
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
11
8.7%
20
8.0%
13
8.2%
44
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.1%
5
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.4%
68
26.9%
28
32.6%
89
27.3%
3
33.0%
188
Agree 48.9%
89
49.0%
51
43.2%
118
45.5%
5
46.1%
263
Neutral or not sure 6.6%
12
9.6%
10
14.7%
40
9.1%
1
11.1%
63
Disagree 6.6%
12
11.5%
12
7.7%
21
9.1%
1
8.1%
46
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
2.9%
3
1.8%
5
9.1%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
101
33.1%
87
32.6%
188
Agree 45.7%
143
47.1%
124
46.4%
267
Neutral or not sure 9.9%
31
12.5%
33
11.1%
64
Disagree 10.9%
34
4.9%
13
8.2%
47
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
2.3%
6
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
263

576


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
36.5%
19
39.1%
34
31.8%
77
29.0%
56
32.8%
189
Agree 0.0%
0
44.2%
23
36.8%
32
47.5%
115
50.3%
97
46.3%
267
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
9.2%
8
11.2%
27
11.9%
23
11.1%
64
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
9.2%
8
8.3%
20
7.8%
15
8.1%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

577