Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOYALDEN

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. While they may have disagreements from time to time, Christians should remain loyal to one denomination throughout their adult lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.81
Agree 60 10.4% 12.8% -1.68
Neutral or not sure 183 31.8% 44.6% -.55
Disagree 267 46.4% 91% .57
Strongly disagree 52 9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
6
3.2%
7
2.4%
14
Agree 10.0%
3
11.0%
9
8.6%
21
12.4%
27
10.5%
60
Neutral or not sure 23.3%
7
31.7%
26
28.3%
69
36.4%
79
31.6%
181
Disagree 53.3%
16
48.8%
40
49.6%
121
41.0%
89
46.4%
266
Strongly disagree 13.3%
4
7.3%
6
11.1%
27
6.9%
15
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
217

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
3.8%
5
2.6%
6
1.2%
2
2.6%
14
Agree 20.0%
3
9.0%
12
10.9%
25
8.6%
14
10.0%
54
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
5
33.1%
44
34.5%
79
24.1%
39
31.0%
167
Disagree 33.3%
5
45.1%
60
42.8%
98
55.6%
90
46.9%
253
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
9.0%
12
9.2%
21
10.5%
17
9.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
7
1.0%
1
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Agree 8.3%
15
9.6%
10
11.7%
32
27.3%
3
10.5%
60
Neutral or not sure 32.6%
59
26.9%
28
32.2%
88
18.2%
2
31.1%
177
Disagree 48.6%
88
45.2%
47
46.2%
126
45.5%
5
46.7%
266
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
17.3%
18
7.7%
21
9.1%
1
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
7
2.7%
7
2.4%
14
Agree 7.0%
22
14.5%
38
10.4%
60
Neutral or not sure 30.4%
95
33.6%
88
31.8%
183
Disagree 50.5%
158
41.2%
108
46.3%
266
Strongly disagree 9.9%
31
8.0%
21
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
262

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
2
3.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.2%
3
2.6%
5
2.4%
14
Agree 0.0%
0
21.2%
11
16.1%
14
7.1%
17
9.3%
18
10.4%
60
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
1
32.7%
17
35.6%
31
34.4%
83
26.4%
51
31.8%
183
Disagree 0.0%
0
38.5%
20
35.6%
31
48.5%
117
51.3%
99
46.4%
267
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
10.3%
9
8.7%
21
10.4%
20
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

576