Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q4INDIV

At any time over the past year have you engaged in individual reading or study of the Bible, that is, have you undertaken Bible study or reading on your own?
  1) Yes
  2) No [Skip to Q10GRAND]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 384 66.9% 66.9% -.7
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 190 33.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
21
63.4%
52
64.0%
155
70.3%
149
66.6%
377
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 30.0%
9
36.6%
30
36.0%
87
29.7%
63
33.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
212

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
10
71.2%
94
64.0%
144
65.8%
106
66.4%
354
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 33.3%
5
28.8%
38
36.0%
81
34.2%
55
33.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
225
100.0%
161

533


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
117
66.7%
68
67.0%
181
54.5%
6
66.4%
372
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 33.9%
60
33.3%
34
33.0%
89
45.5%
5
33.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
214
63.2%
165
66.7%
379
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 30.3%
93
36.8%
96
33.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
261

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
65.4%
34
66.3%
57
67.4%
161
67.2%
127
66.8%
380
No [Skip to Q10GRAND] 66.7%
2
34.6%
18
33.7%
29
32.6%
78
32.8%
62
33.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
189

569