Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMSAT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. There are several other denominations where I could belong and be just as satisfied.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 42 7.4% 7.4% -1.67
Agree 279 48.9% 56.3% -.62
Neutral or not sure 133 23.3% 79.6% .42
Disagree 100 17.5% 97.2% 1.47
Strongly disagree 16 2.8% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
3
7.3%
6
9.1%
22
4.7%
10
7.2%
41
Agree 46.7%
14
51.2%
42
49.2%
119
47.9%
102
48.9%
277
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
8
24.4%
20
21.9%
53
24.4%
52
23.5%
133
Disagree 16.7%
5
17.1%
14
17.4%
42
18.3%
39
17.6%
100
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
4.7%
10
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.3%
7
7.0%
16
8.7%
14
6.9%
37
Agree 26.7%
4
42.7%
56
49.3%
112
54.0%
87
48.5%
259
Neutral or not sure 53.3%
8
25.2%
33
22.9%
52
21.1%
34
23.8%
127
Disagree 13.3%
2
20.6%
27
18.9%
43
14.9%
24
18.0%
96
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
6.1%
8
1.8%
4
1.2%
2
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
161

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
8
5.8%
6
10.0%
27
9.1%
1
7.5%
42
Agree 43.0%
77
53.8%
56
52.0%
140
18.2%
2
48.8%
275
Neutral or not sure 25.7%
46
23.1%
24
21.2%
57
36.4%
4
23.3%
131
Disagree 23.5%
42
14.4%
15
14.1%
38
36.4%
4
17.6%
99
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
2.9%
3
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
11

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
22
7.8%
20
7.4%
42
Agree 44.1%
137
54.7%
141
48.9%
278
Neutral or not sure 28.0%
87
17.8%
46
23.4%
133
Disagree 18.0%
56
17.1%
44
17.6%
100
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
2.7%
7
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
258

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
12.8%
11
5.9%
14
8.3%
16
7.4%
42
Agree 33.3%
1
32.7%
17
41.9%
36
54.4%
129
50.0%
96
48.9%
279
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
36.5%
19
27.9%
24
21.9%
52
19.8%
38
23.3%
133
Disagree 0.0%
0
19.2%
10
15.1%
13
16.5%
39
19.8%
38
17.5%
100
Strongly disagree 66.7%
2
9.6%
5
2.3%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
192

570