Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. The Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has a clearer understanding of the church's mission in the world today than do most other denominations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 4.5% 4.5% -2.27
Agree 124 21.6% 26.2% -1.13
Neutral or not sure 274 47.8% 74% .01
Disagree 129 22.5% 96.5% 1.16
Strongly disagree 20 3.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
2.9%
7
6.9%
15
4.4%
25
Agree 26.7%
8
21.0%
17
20.6%
50
22.7%
49
21.8%
124
Neutral or not sure 50.0%
15
54.3%
44
47.7%
116
44.9%
97
47.7%
272
Disagree 20.0%
6
19.8%
16
23.9%
58
22.7%
49
22.6%
129
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.9%
12
2.8%
6
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
9.8%
13
5.3%
12
0.6%
1
4.9%
26
Agree 40.0%
6
24.1%
32
18.9%
43
22.4%
36
21.8%
117
Neutral or not sure 53.3%
8
45.1%
60
49.3%
112
46.6%
75
47.6%
255
Disagree 6.7%
1
18.8%
25
24.2%
55
24.2%
39
22.4%
120
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.2%
5
6.2%
10
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
161

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
15
2.9%
3
2.6%
7
9.1%
1
4.6%
26
Agree 23.5%
42
21.2%
22
21.0%
57
18.2%
2
21.7%
123
Neutral or not sure 50.3%
90
43.3%
45
47.1%
128
45.5%
5
47.3%
268
Disagree 16.2%
29
28.8%
30
25.0%
68
18.2%
2
22.8%
129
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
3.8%
4
4.4%
12
9.1%
1
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
6.5%
17
4.4%
25
Agree 20.3%
63
23.3%
61
21.7%
124
Neutral or not sure 51.6%
160
43.5%
114
47.9%
274
Disagree 22.6%
70
22.5%
59
22.6%
129
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
4.2%
11
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
262

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
2
5.8%
3
5.8%
5
3.8%
9
3.6%
7
4.5%
26
Agree 0.0%
0
23.1%
12
27.9%
24
21.3%
51
19.3%
37
21.6%
124
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
1
59.6%
31
41.9%
36
47.5%
114
47.9%
92
47.8%
274
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
18.6%
16
25.4%
61
24.5%
47
22.5%
129
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.8%
5
2.1%
5
4.7%
9
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

573