Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXCITFUT

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 147 25.7% 25.7% -1.16
Agree 271 47.4% 73.1% -.16
Neutral or not sure 85 14.9% 87.9% .84
Disagree 54 9.4% 97.4% 1.84
Strongly disagree 15 2.6% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
9
22.2%
18
23.9%
58
28.4%
61
25.7%
146
Agree 53.3%
16
45.7%
37
48.1%
117
46.5%
100
47.5%
270
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
2
14.8%
12
12.8%
31
18.1%
39
14.8%
84
Disagree 10.0%
3
11.1%
9
12.3%
30
5.6%
12
9.5%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.2%
5
2.9%
7
1.4%
3
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
243
100.0%
215

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
2
29.3%
39
24.1%
55
26.3%
42
25.8%
138
Agree 57.1%
8
45.1%
60
47.8%
109
50.0%
80
48.0%
257
Neutral or not sure 28.6%
4
15.8%
21
13.6%
31
11.9%
19
14.0%
75
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
12.3%
28
10.0%
16
9.7%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.2%
5
1.9%
3
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
160

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
38
27.9%
29
28.3%
77
18.2%
2
25.8%
146
Agree 50.0%
89
44.2%
46
46.0%
125
54.5%
6
47.1%
266
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
30
16.3%
17
13.2%
36
18.2%
2
15.0%
85
Disagree 7.9%
14
9.6%
10
10.3%
28
9.1%
1
9.4%
53
Strongly disagree 3.9%
7
1.9%
2
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
83
24.0%
63
25.6%
146
Agree 45.0%
139
50.4%
132
47.5%
271
Neutral or not sure 13.9%
43
16.0%
42
14.9%
85
Disagree 11.0%
34
7.6%
20
9.5%
54
Strongly disagree 3.2%
10
1.9%
5
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
262

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
13.7%
7
30.2%
26
29.2%
70
21.4%
41
25.7%
147
Agree 0.0%
0
56.9%
29
48.8%
42
43.8%
105
49.5%
95
47.4%
271
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
15.7%
8
14.0%
12
15.8%
38
14.1%
27
14.9%
85
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
4.7%
4
8.3%
20
13.0%
25
9.4%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
2.3%
2
2.9%
7
2.1%
4
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

572