Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FUTPCUSA

Listed below are a number of statements concerning church membership. For each, indicate your level of agreement or disagreement by checking the box in the appropriate column. I have a sense of excitement about the future of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 7.7% 7.7% -1.84
Agree 207 36.1% 43.7% -.76
Neutral or not sure 220 38.3% 82.1% .33
Disagree 86 15% 97% 1.42
Strongly disagree 17 3% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
3.7%
3
7.0%
17
9.7%
21
7.5%
43
Agree 36.7%
11
35.8%
29
32.8%
80
39.8%
86
36.1%
206
Neutral or not sure 40.0%
12
39.5%
32
40.6%
99
35.2%
76
38.4%
219
Disagree 13.3%
4
17.3%
14
16.0%
39
13.4%
29
15.1%
86
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
3.7%
3
3.7%
9
1.9%
4
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
15.8%
21
5.3%
12
5.0%
8
7.8%
42
Agree 46.7%
7
39.1%
52
37.3%
85
31.1%
50
36.1%
194
Neutral or not sure 40.0%
6
33.1%
44
39.0%
89
42.9%
69
38.7%
208
Disagree 6.7%
1
9.8%
13
15.8%
36
17.4%
28
14.5%
78
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.6%
6
3.7%
6
2.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
161

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
19
7.7%
8
5.9%
16
9.1%
1
7.8%
44
Agree 37.8%
68
31.7%
33
36.4%
99
27.3%
3
35.8%
203
Neutral or not sure 36.1%
65
48.1%
50
36.4%
99
27.3%
3
38.3%
217
Disagree 13.9%
25
10.6%
11
17.3%
47
27.3%
3
15.2%
86
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
1.9%
2
4.0%
11
9.1%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
25
6.9%
18
7.5%
43
Agree 35.4%
110
37.0%
97
36.1%
207
Neutral or not sure 39.2%
122
37.4%
98
38.4%
220
Disagree 15.8%
49
14.1%
37
15.0%
86
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
4.6%
12
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
262

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
7.7%
4
9.3%
8
7.9%
19
5.2%
10
7.7%
44
Agree 0.0%
0
51.9%
27
37.2%
32
36.3%
87
31.6%
61
36.1%
207
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
34.6%
18
34.9%
30
37.9%
91
42.0%
81
38.3%
220
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
12.8%
11
16.3%
39
17.1%
33
15.0%
86
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
1.7%
4
4.1%
8
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
193

574