Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYDEAC

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 105 18.3% 18.3% -1.47
Yes, probably 118 20.6% 38.9% -.83
Not sure 60 10.5% 49.4% -.18
No, probably not 90 15.7% 65.1% .46
No, definitely not 200 34.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
4
20.7%
17
21.1%
51
15.3%
33
18.4%
105
Yes, probably 23.3%
7
19.5%
16
22.3%
54
19.0%
41
20.7%
118
Not sure 16.7%
5
11.0%
9
9.1%
22
11.1%
24
10.5%
60
No, probably not 13.3%
4
11.0%
9
16.1%
39
17.6%
38
15.8%
90
No, definitely not 33.3%
10
37.8%
31
31.4%
76
37.0%
80
34.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 20.0%
3
12.8%
17
17.2%
39
26.1%
42
18.8%
101
Yes, probably 13.3%
2
23.3%
31
20.3%
46
21.7%
35
21.3%
114
Not sure 20.0%
3
11.3%
15
11.0%
25
6.8%
11
10.1%
54
No, probably not 20.0%
3
13.5%
18
18.9%
43
13.7%
22
16.0%
86
No, definitely not 26.7%
4
39.1%
52
32.6%
74
31.7%
51
33.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
161

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.4%
58
19.2%
20
9.2%
25
9.1%
1
18.4%
104
Yes, probably 26.3%
47
25.0%
26
15.1%
41
18.2%
2
20.5%
116
Not sure 10.6%
19
9.6%
10
10.7%
29
0.0%
0
10.3%
58
No, probably not 13.4%
24
19.2%
20
15.9%
43
18.2%
2
15.8%
89
No, definitely not 17.3%
31
26.9%
28
49.1%
133
54.5%
6
35.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.3%
69
13.7%
36
18.4%
105
Yes, probably 24.6%
76
16.0%
42
20.6%
118
Not sure 13.3%
41
7.2%
19
10.5%
60
No, probably not 13.3%
41
18.6%
49
15.7%
90
No, definitely not 26.5%
82
44.5%
117
34.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
263

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
14.0%
12
19.6%
47
23.4%
45
18.3%
105
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
14.0%
12
23.3%
56
21.4%
41
20.6%
118
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.5%
6
14.0%
12
8.8%
21
10.9%
21
10.5%
60
No, probably not 0.0%
0
25.0%
13
12.8%
11
12.1%
29
19.3%
37
15.7%
90
No, definitely not 100.0%
3
44.2%
23
45.3%
39
36.3%
87
25.0%
48
34.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
192

573