Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYELDER

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 102 17.8% 17.8% -1.5
Yes, probably 113 19.7% 37.5% -.86
Not sure 57 9.9% 47.4% -.22
No, probably not 90 15.7% 63.1% .42
No, definitely not 212 36.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
4
19.5%
16
20.5%
50
14.9%
32
17.9%
102
Yes, probably 20.0%
6
19.5%
16
21.7%
53
17.7%
38
19.8%
113
Not sure 16.7%
5
12.2%
10
9.0%
22
9.3%
20
10.0%
57
No, probably not 16.7%
5
9.8%
8
15.6%
38
18.1%
39
15.8%
90
No, definitely not 33.3%
10
39.0%
32
33.2%
81
40.0%
86
36.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
215

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
2
12.0%
16
17.2%
39
25.9%
42
18.4%
99
Yes, probably 20.0%
3
22.6%
30
18.5%
42
20.4%
33
20.1%
108
Not sure 20.0%
3
10.5%
14
10.6%
24
7.4%
12
9.9%
53
No, probably not 6.7%
1
15.0%
20
19.4%
44
12.3%
20
15.8%
85
No, definitely not 40.0%
6
39.8%
53
34.4%
78
34.0%
55
35.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 31.8%
57
19.2%
20
8.5%
23
9.1%
1
17.8%
101
Yes, probably 25.7%
46
25.0%
26
13.6%
37
18.2%
2
19.6%
111
Not sure 10.1%
18
8.7%
9
10.3%
28
0.0%
0
9.7%
55
No, probably not 14.5%
26
17.3%
18
16.2%
44
9.1%
1
15.7%
89
No, definitely not 17.9%
32
29.8%
31
51.5%
140
63.6%
7
37.1%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 21.2%
66
13.7%
36
17.8%
102
Yes, probably 23.2%
72
15.6%
41
19.7%
113
Not sure 12.2%
38
7.3%
19
9.9%
57
No, probably not 15.1%
47
16.4%
43
15.7%
90
No, definitely not 28.3%
88
46.9%
123
36.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
262

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
12.8%
11
19.2%
46
22.8%
44
17.8%
102
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
12.8%
11
23.3%
56
19.2%
37
19.7%
113
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
11.6%
10
8.8%
21
10.9%
21
9.9%
57
No, probably not 0.0%
0
25.0%
13
14.0%
12
11.3%
27
19.7%
38
15.7%
90
No, definitely not 100.0%
3
46.2%
24
48.8%
42
37.5%
90
27.5%
53
36.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
193

574