Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 78 13.6% 13.6% -1.79
Yes, probably 74 12.9% 26.5% -1.13
Not sure 70 12.2% 38.7% -.46
No, probably not 79 13.8% 52.4% .21
No, definitely not 273 47.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 10.0%
3
18.3%
15
14.8%
36
11.1%
24
13.7%
78
Yes, probably 10.0%
3
13.4%
11
14.8%
36
11.1%
24
13.0%
74
Not sure 20.0%
6
11.0%
9
12.8%
31
11.1%
24
12.3%
70
No, probably not 16.7%
5
14.6%
12
12.8%
31
14.4%
31
13.8%
79
No, definitely not 43.3%
13
42.7%
35
44.9%
109
52.3%
113
47.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 6.7%
1
10.4%
14
13.2%
30
19.8%
32
14.3%
77
Yes, probably 13.3%
2
12.7%
17
10.6%
24
16.7%
27
13.0%
70
Not sure 26.7%
4
14.9%
20
10.1%
23
12.3%
20
12.5%
67
No, probably not 6.7%
1
13.4%
18
17.2%
39
9.3%
15
13.6%
73
No, definitely not 46.7%
7
48.5%
65
48.9%
111
42.0%
68
46.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes, definitely 27.4%
49
16.3%
17
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
13.6%
77
Yes, probably 16.8%
30
14.4%
15
9.2%
25
18.2%
2
12.7%
72
Not sure 17.3%
31
12.5%
13
9.2%
25
0.0%
0
12.2%
69
No, probably not 14.5%
26
18.3%
19
12.1%
33
9.1%
1
14.0%
79
No, definitely not 24.0%
43
38.5%
40
65.8%
179
63.6%
7
47.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 16.5%
51
10.3%
27
13.6%
78
Yes, probably 14.2%
44
11.4%
30
12.9%
74
Not sure 15.5%
48
8.4%
22
12.2%
70
No, probably not 12.9%
40
14.8%
39
13.8%
79
No, definitely not 41.0%
127
55.1%
145
47.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
263

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
8.0%
7
14.6%
35
18.1%
35
13.6%
78
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
9.2%
8
15.5%
37
14.0%
27
12.9%
74
Not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
12.6%
11
9.6%
23
14.5%
28
12.2%
70
No, probably not 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
10.3%
9
13.0%
31
16.1%
31
13.8%
79
No, definitely not 100.0%
3
63.5%
33
59.8%
52
47.3%
113
37.3%
72
47.6%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
193

574