Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GPARBEN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Gay partners who make a legal commitment to each other should be entitled to the same rights and benefits as couples in traditional marriages.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 17.2% 17.2% -1.45
Agree 135 23.5% 40.7% -.77
Neutral or not sure 86 15% 55.7% -.1
Disagree 92 16% 71.7% .57
Strongly disagree 163 28.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
5
19.5%
16
18.9%
46
14.3%
31
17.1%
98
Agree 10.0%
3
20.7%
17
27.6%
67
22.1%
48
23.6%
135
Neutral or not sure 30.0%
9
13.4%
11
10.3%
25
18.4%
40
14.9%
85
Disagree 20.0%
6
13.4%
11
14.0%
34
18.9%
41
16.1%
92
Strongly disagree 23.3%
7
32.9%
27
29.2%
71
26.3%
57
28.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
4
11.2%
15
18.5%
42
21.6%
35
17.8%
96
Agree 0.0%
0
22.4%
30
24.2%
55
26.5%
43
23.8%
128
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
4
18.7%
25
11.5%
26
15.4%
25
14.9%
80
Disagree 33.3%
5
13.4%
18
20.3%
46
9.3%
15
15.6%
84
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
34.3%
46
25.6%
58
27.2%
44
27.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
227
100.0%
162

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
57
22.1%
23
5.5%
15
9.1%
1
16.9%
96
Agree 28.3%
51
28.8%
30
18.8%
51
27.3%
3
23.8%
135
Neutral or not sure 18.3%
33
13.5%
14
13.2%
36
0.0%
0
14.6%
83
Disagree 13.3%
24
15.4%
16
17.6%
48
27.3%
3
16.0%
91
Strongly disagree 8.3%
15
20.2%
21
44.9%
122
36.4%
4
28.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
64
12.9%
34
17.1%
98
Agree 25.5%
79
21.2%
56
23.5%
135
Neutral or not sure 17.4%
54
12.1%
32
15.0%
86
Disagree 13.2%
41
19.3%
51
16.0%
92
Strongly disagree 23.2%
72
34.5%
91
28.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
264

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
14.0%
12
16.2%
39
23.8%
46
17.2%
99
Agree 0.0%
0
13.5%
7
17.4%
15
24.9%
60
27.5%
53
23.5%
135
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
30.8%
16
19.8%
17
10.4%
25
14.5%
28
15.0%
86
Disagree 0.0%
0
21.2%
11
16.3%
14
15.4%
37
15.5%
30
16.0%
92
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
30.8%
16
32.6%
28
33.2%
80
18.7%
36
28.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

575