Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSUNION

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Presbyterian ministers should be prohibited from performing ceremonies that bless the union between two people of the same sex.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 207 36% 36% -1.07
Agree 93 16.2% 52.2% -.41
Neutral or not sure 88 15.3% 67.5% .25
Disagree 88 15.3% 82.8% .91
Strongly disagree 99 17.2% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
9
36.6%
30
36.9%
90
35.2%
76
35.8%
205
Agree 23.3%
7
11.0%
9
18.0%
44
15.3%
33
16.3%
93
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
8
13.4%
11
15.6%
38
14.4%
31
15.4%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
13.4%
11
15.2%
37
18.5%
40
15.4%
88
Strongly disagree 20.0%
6
25.6%
21
14.3%
35
16.7%
36
17.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

572


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
4
34.3%
46
38.6%
88
30.9%
50
34.9%
188
Agree 0.0%
0
14.9%
20
18.9%
43
14.8%
24
16.2%
87
Neutral or not sure 35.7%
5
15.7%
21
13.2%
30
18.5%
30
16.0%
86
Disagree 21.4%
3
16.4%
22
13.6%
31
17.3%
28
15.6%
84
Strongly disagree 14.3%
2
18.7%
25
15.8%
36
18.5%
30
17.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
134
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
24
36.5%
38
50.2%
137
45.5%
5
36.0%
204
Agree 12.3%
22
21.2%
22
17.6%
48
0.0%
0
16.2%
92
Neutral or not sure 16.8%
30
14.4%
15
15.0%
41
0.0%
0
15.2%
86
Disagree 29.1%
52
11.5%
12
8.1%
22
9.1%
1
15.3%
87
Strongly disagree 28.5%
51
16.3%
17
9.2%
25
45.5%
5
17.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
92
43.3%
114
35.9%
206
Agree 15.8%
49
16.7%
44
16.2%
93
Neutral or not sure 17.0%
53
13.3%
35
15.3%
88
Disagree 18.6%
58
11.4%
30
15.3%
88
Strongly disagree 19.0%
59
15.2%
40
17.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
263

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
39.2%
20
43.7%
38
37.3%
90
30.1%
58
36.0%
207
Agree 0.0%
0
15.7%
8
11.5%
10
16.2%
39
18.7%
36
16.2%
93
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
21.6%
11
16.1%
14
12.0%
29
17.6%
34
15.3%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.7%
8
6.9%
6
15.8%
38
18.7%
36
15.3%
88
Strongly disagree 66.7%
2
7.8%
4
21.8%
19
18.7%
45
15.0%
29
17.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

575