Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIONCER

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. It should be OK for two people of the same sex to hold a union ceremony in a Presbyterian church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 10.8% 10.8% -1.85
Agree 90 15.7% 26.5% -1.14
Neutral or not sure 85 14.8% 41.3% -.43
Disagree 109 19% 60.3% .28
Strongly disagree 228 39.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
13.4%
11
11.5%
28
8.8%
19
10.9%
62
Agree 0.0%
0
17.1%
14
18.1%
44
14.8%
32
15.8%
90
Neutral or not sure 30.0%
9
17.1%
14
14.4%
35
12.5%
27
14.9%
85
Disagree 23.3%
7
9.8%
8
18.1%
44
23.1%
50
19.1%
109
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
42.7%
35
37.9%
92
40.7%
88
39.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
6
6.1%
8
12.3%
28
11.1%
18
11.2%
60
Agree 6.7%
1
16.7%
22
13.2%
30
21.0%
34
16.2%
87
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
4
15.2%
20
11.8%
27
19.1%
31
15.3%
82
Disagree 13.3%
2
16.7%
22
23.2%
53
14.8%
24
18.8%
101
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
45.5%
60
39.5%
90
34.0%
55
38.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
132
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
37
12.6%
13
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
10.8%
61
Agree 26.5%
48
19.4%
20
7.0%
19
18.2%
2
15.7%
89
Neutral or not sure 18.8%
34
10.7%
11
13.7%
37
9.1%
1
14.7%
83
Disagree 16.6%
30
25.2%
26
18.5%
50
18.2%
2
19.1%
108
Strongly disagree 17.7%
32
32.0%
33
57.2%
155
45.5%
5
39.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
44
6.8%
18
10.8%
62
Agree 19.0%
59
11.8%
31
15.7%
90
Neutral or not sure 17.4%
54
11.8%
31
14.8%
85
Disagree 16.8%
52
21.7%
57
19.0%
109
Strongly disagree 32.6%
101
47.9%
126
39.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
263

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
7.1%
6
12.4%
30
12.4%
24
10.8%
62
Agree 0.0%
0
7.7%
4
14.1%
12
15.4%
37
19.2%
37
15.7%
90
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
21.2%
11
9.4%
8
14.1%
34
16.6%
32
14.8%
85
Disagree 0.0%
0
19.2%
10
14.1%
12
17.8%
43
22.8%
44
19.0%
109
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
48.1%
25
55.3%
47
40.2%
97
29.0%
56
39.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

574