Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5BOOK

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Reading a particular book of the Bible from beginning to end.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 56.5% 56.5% -.88
No 150 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
12
57.4%
27
60.1%
83
53.0%
71
56.8%
193
No 42.9%
9
42.6%
20
39.9%
55
47.0%
63
43.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
138
100.0%
134

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
63.4%
52
49.2%
64
59.6%
59
56.6%
180
No 28.6%
2
36.6%
30
50.8%
66
40.4%
40
43.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
82
100.0%
130
100.0%
99

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
56
46.2%
30
60.6%
100
80.0%
4
56.4%
190
No 45.1%
46
53.8%
35
39.4%
65
20.0%
1
43.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
65
100.0%
165
100.0%
5

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
114
51.6%
79
56.4%
193
No 39.7%
75
48.4%
74
43.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
153

342


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
38.2%
13
64.0%
32
51.4%
72
64.4%
76
56.3%
193
No 100.0%
1
61.8%
21
36.0%
18
48.6%
68
35.6%
42
43.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
34
100.0%
50
100.0%
140
100.0%
118

343