Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMESEX

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. In general, a person who has sex with someone of the same sex is committing a sin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 186 32.5% 32.5% -1.11
Agree 120 20.9% 53.4% -.4
Neutral or not sure 100 17.5% 70.9% .32
Disagree 97 16.9% 87.8% 1.03
Strongly disagree 70 12.2% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
12
34.1%
28
30.3%
73
32.7%
71
32.3%
184
Agree 20.0%
6
20.7%
17
21.6%
52
20.7%
45
21.1%
120
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
6
12.2%
10
20.7%
50
15.7%
34
17.5%
100
Disagree 10.0%
3
14.6%
12
17.4%
42
18.4%
40
17.0%
97
Strongly disagree 10.0%
3
18.3%
15
10.0%
24
12.4%
27
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
217

570


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
6
38.8%
52
30.5%
69
29.2%
47
32.5%
174
Agree 20.0%
3
16.4%
22
24.8%
56
18.6%
30
20.7%
111
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
3
20.1%
27
16.8%
38
18.0%
29
18.1%
97
Disagree 13.3%
2
15.7%
21
16.4%
37
18.6%
30
16.8%
90
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
9.0%
12
11.5%
26
15.5%
25
11.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
226
100.0%
161

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
25
22.3%
23
49.1%
133
27.3%
3
32.6%
184
Agree 18.9%
34
19.4%
20
22.5%
61
36.4%
4
21.1%
119
Neutral or not sure 20.6%
37
24.3%
25
13.3%
36
9.1%
1
17.5%
99
Disagree 25.6%
46
16.5%
17
11.1%
30
9.1%
1
16.6%
94
Strongly disagree 21.1%
38
17.5%
18
4.1%
11
18.2%
2
12.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

565


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
85
37.9%
100
32.3%
185
Agree 18.8%
58
23.5%
62
21.0%
120
Neutral or not sure 22.4%
69
11.7%
31
17.5%
100
Disagree 18.5%
57
15.2%
40
17.0%
97
Strongly disagree 12.7%
39
11.7%
31
12.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
264

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
46.2%
24
43.0%
37
31.8%
76
23.8%
46
32.5%
186
Agree 0.0%
0
25.0%
13
18.6%
16
19.7%
47
22.8%
44
20.9%
120
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
16.3%
14
16.7%
40
19.7%
38
17.5%
100
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
14.0%
12
19.2%
46
17.6%
34
16.9%
97
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.1%
7
12.6%
30
16.1%
31
12.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
239
100.0%
193

573