Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSMARRY

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to marry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 10.3% 10.3% -1.94
Agree 70 12.6% 22.9% -1.21
Neutral or not sure 94 17% 39.9% -.49
Disagree 107 19.3% 59.2% .23
Strongly disagree 226 40.8% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
12.3%
10
9.7%
23
9.8%
20
10.3%
57
Agree 6.7%
2
19.8%
16
14.0%
33
9.3%
19
12.7%
70
Neutral or not sure 30.0%
9
18.5%
15
16.1%
38
15.7%
32
17.1%
94
Disagree 16.7%
5
12.3%
10
20.8%
49
21.1%
43
19.4%
107
Strongly disagree 33.3%
10
37.0%
30
39.4%
93
44.1%
90
40.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
204

551


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
4
7.0%
9
13.1%
29
7.7%
12
10.4%
54
Agree 0.0%
0
12.4%
16
11.3%
25
18.1%
28
13.3%
69
Neutral or not sure 13.3%
2
20.9%
27
13.6%
30
20.6%
32
17.5%
91
Disagree 20.0%
3
16.3%
21
19.0%
42
21.3%
33
19.0%
99
Strongly disagree 40.0%
6
43.4%
56
43.0%
95
32.3%
50
39.8%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
129
100.0%
221
100.0%
155

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
36
12.6%
12
2.6%
7
10.0%
1
10.3%
56
Agree 24.0%
42
9.5%
9
5.6%
15
30.0%
3
12.6%
69
Neutral or not sure 22.3%
39
23.2%
22
11.7%
31
0.0%
0
16.8%
92
Disagree 16.6%
29
21.1%
20
21.1%
56
20.0%
2
19.6%
107
Strongly disagree 16.6%
29
33.7%
32
59.0%
157
40.0%
4
40.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
266
100.0%
10

546


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
40
6.7%
17
10.3%
57
Agree 13.4%
40
11.8%
30
12.7%
70
Neutral or not sure 21.1%
63
12.2%
31
17.0%
94
Disagree 17.4%
52
21.7%
55
19.3%
107
Strongly disagree 34.8%
104
47.6%
121
40.7%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
254

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
8.4%
7
10.9%
25
12.2%
23
10.3%
57
Agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
12.0%
10
12.2%
28
16.4%
31
12.6%
70
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
13.3%
11
17.4%
40
18.0%
34
17.0%
94
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
16.9%
14
17.0%
39
23.8%
45
19.3%
107
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
57.1%
28
49.4%
41
42.6%
98
29.6%
56
40.8%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
83
100.0%
230
100.0%
189

554