Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYORDIN

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Decisions on ordination to the ministry of the Word and Sacrament of sexually active gay and lesbian persons should be left for each presbytery to make on a case-by-case basis.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 6.1% 6.1% -2.18
Agree 80 14% 20.2% -1.4
Neutral or not sure 88 15.4% 35.6% -.63
Disagree 120 21.1% 56.7% .14
Strongly disagree 247 43.3% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
8.5%
7
6.7%
16
4.6%
10
6.2%
35
Agree 23.3%
7
7.3%
6
15.1%
36
14.3%
31
14.1%
80
Neutral or not sure 6.7%
2
19.5%
16
14.7%
35
16.1%
35
15.5%
88
Disagree 26.7%
8
20.7%
17
21.0%
50
20.7%
45
21.2%
120
Strongly disagree 36.7%
11
43.9%
36
42.4%
101
44.2%
96
43.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
238
100.0%
217

567


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
6.1%
8
6.2%
14
6.9%
11
6.4%
34
Agree 20.0%
3
14.5%
19
16.3%
37
11.9%
19
14.7%
78
Neutral or not sure 40.0%
6
12.2%
16
12.8%
29
19.5%
31
15.4%
82
Disagree 20.0%
3
22.9%
30
21.1%
48
21.4%
34
21.6%
115
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
44.3%
58
43.6%
99
40.3%
64
41.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
131
100.0%
227
100.0%
159

532


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
16
6.9%
7
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
6.0%
34
Agree 21.9%
39
16.7%
17
7.7%
21
9.1%
1
13.9%
78
Neutral or not sure 19.1%
34
15.7%
16
12.9%
35
0.0%
0
15.1%
85
Disagree 24.2%
43
24.5%
25
18.1%
49
27.3%
3
21.4%
120
Strongly disagree 25.8%
46
36.3%
37
57.6%
156
54.5%
6
43.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
102
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
25
3.8%
10
6.2%
35
Agree 15.0%
46
12.9%
34
14.1%
80
Neutral or not sure 18.3%
56
12.2%
32
15.5%
88
Disagree 20.6%
63
21.7%
57
21.1%
120
Strongly disagree 37.9%
116
49.4%
130
43.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
263

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.8%
5
7.1%
17
5.8%
11
6.1%
35
Agree 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
14.0%
12
11.7%
28
16.9%
32
14.0%
80
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
17.4%
15
14.2%
34
16.4%
31
15.4%
88
Disagree 0.0%
0
21.2%
11
17.4%
15
21.3%
51
22.8%
43
21.1%
120
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
44.2%
23
45.3%
39
45.8%
110
38.1%
72
43.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
86
100.0%
240
100.0%
189

570