Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTCHLD

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. Same-sex couples should be allowed to adopt children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 13.6% 13.6% -1.55
Agree 136 23.7% 37.3% -.84
Neutral or not sure 114 19.9% 57.1% -.14
Disagree 89 15.5% 72.6% .57
Strongly disagree 157 27.4% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
3
22.0%
18
15.3%
37
9.2%
20
13.7%
78
Agree 23.3%
7
19.5%
16
25.2%
61
24.0%
52
23.8%
136
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
8
20.7%
17
16.9%
41
21.7%
47
19.8%
113
Disagree 13.3%
4
15.9%
13
13.6%
33
18.0%
39
15.6%
89
Strongly disagree 26.7%
8
22.0%
18
28.9%
70
27.2%
59
27.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
242
100.0%
217

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
2
10.4%
14
14.5%
33
16.1%
26
14.0%
75
Agree 13.3%
2
21.6%
29
24.2%
55
29.2%
47
24.8%
133
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
5
20.9%
28
20.7%
47
17.4%
28
20.1%
108
Disagree 6.7%
1
16.4%
22
15.9%
36
14.3%
23
15.3%
82
Strongly disagree 33.3%
5
30.6%
41
24.7%
56
23.0%
37
25.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
227
100.0%
161

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
52
12.6%
13
4.1%
11
9.1%
1
13.6%
77
Agree 32.0%
58
32.0%
33
15.5%
42
9.1%
1
23.7%
134
Neutral or not sure 21.0%
38
22.3%
23
17.7%
48
27.3%
3
19.8%
112
Disagree 8.3%
15
15.5%
16
20.3%
55
9.1%
1
15.4%
87
Strongly disagree 9.9%
18
17.5%
18
42.4%
115
45.5%
5
27.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
53
9.5%
25
13.6%
78
Agree 25.2%
78
22.0%
58
23.7%
136
Neutral or not sure 20.7%
64
18.6%
49
19.7%
113
Disagree 14.6%
45
16.7%
44
15.5%
89
Strongly disagree 22.3%
69
33.3%
88
27.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
264

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
9.4%
8
12.4%
30
19.7%
38
13.6%
78
Agree 0.0%
0
15.4%
8
17.6%
15
22.4%
54
30.6%
59
23.7%
136
Neutral or not sure 33.3%
1
28.8%
15
20.0%
17
19.5%
47
17.6%
34
19.9%
114
Disagree 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
16.5%
14
16.2%
39
14.0%
27
15.5%
89
Strongly disagree 66.7%
2
34.6%
18
36.5%
31
29.5%
71
18.1%
35
27.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
85
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

574