Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYPASTR

Please indicate whether you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be comfortable with a pastor who is gay or lesbian.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 11.4% 11.4% -1.76
Agree 104 18.2% 29.5% -1.08
Neutral or not sure 79 13.8% 43.4% -.39
Disagree 86 15% 58.4% .29
Strongly disagree 238 41.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
17.1%
14
12.4%
30
7.9%
17
11.4%
65
Agree 13.3%
4
18.3%
15
18.3%
44
19.0%
41
18.3%
104
Neutral or not sure 20.0%
6
14.6%
12
14.5%
35
12.0%
26
13.9%
79
Disagree 23.3%
7
11.0%
9
14.5%
35
16.2%
35
15.1%
86
Strongly disagree 30.0%
9
39.0%
32
40.2%
97
44.9%
97
41.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
216

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
7.5%
10
12.8%
29
13.8%
22
11.6%
62
Agree 26.7%
4
22.6%
30
13.7%
31
23.1%
37
19.1%
102
Neutral or not sure 26.7%
4
11.3%
15
12.8%
29
16.9%
27
14.0%
75
Disagree 6.7%
1
12.8%
17
19.8%
45
10.6%
17
15.0%
80
Strongly disagree 33.3%
5
45.9%
61
41.0%
93
35.6%
57
40.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
227
100.0%
160

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
42
13.6%
14
2.6%
7
9.1%
1
11.3%
64
Agree 26.1%
47
19.4%
20
12.6%
34
9.1%
1
18.1%
102
Neutral or not sure 17.2%
31
17.5%
18
10.0%
27
18.2%
2
13.8%
78
Disagree 17.2%
31
13.6%
14
14.4%
39
9.1%
1
15.1%
85
Strongly disagree 16.1%
29
35.9%
37
60.4%
163
54.5%
6
41.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
11

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
45
7.6%
20
11.4%
65
Agree 18.9%
58
17.4%
46
18.2%
104
Neutral or not sure 16.9%
52
10.2%
27
13.8%
79
Disagree 13.7%
42
16.7%
44
15.1%
86
Strongly disagree 35.8%
110
48.1%
127
41.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
264

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
8
10.8%
26
16.1%
31
11.4%
65
Agree 0.0%
0
13.5%
7
14.3%
12
17.8%
43
21.9%
42
18.2%
104
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
10.7%
9
14.1%
34
14.1%
27
13.8%
79
Disagree 0.0%
0
23.1%
12
10.7%
9
12.9%
31
17.7%
34
15.0%
86
Strongly disagree 100.0%
3
46.2%
24
54.8%
46
44.4%
107
30.2%
58
41.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

572