Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 315 54.4% 54.4% -.92
Male 264 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 43.3%
13
52.4%
43
59.8%
146
50.7%
112
54.4%
314
Male 56.7%
17
47.6%
39
40.2%
98
49.3%
109
45.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 93.3%
14
63.9%
85
50.2%
115
44.4%
72
53.1%
286
Male 6.7%
1
36.1%
48
49.8%
114
55.6%
90
46.9%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
133
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 62.6%
114
52.4%
54
49.5%
135
45.5%
5
54.1%
308
Male 37.4%
68
47.6%
49
50.5%
138
54.5%
6
45.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
315
0.0%
0
54.4%
315
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
264
45.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Female 33.3%
1
66.7%
36
63.6%
56
55.4%
134
45.8%
88
54.4%
315
Male 66.7%
2
33.3%
18
36.4%
32
44.6%
108
54.2%
104
45.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
192

579