Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 92 16% 16% -1.46
On a farm 21 3.6% 19.6% -.91
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 212 36.8% 56.4% -.37
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 99 17.2% 73.6% .18
In a suburb near a medium-size city 36 6.3% 79.9% .73
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 45 7.8% 87.7% 1.28
In a suburb near a large city 71 12.3% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.0%
3
18.3%
15
16.4%
40
15.2%
33
15.9%
91
On a farm 3.3%
1
1.2%
1
4.1%
10
4.1%
9
3.7%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.0%
9
29.3%
24
35.2%
86
42.4%
92
36.8%
211
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 26.7%
8
14.6%
12
20.1%
49
13.8%
30
17.3%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 3.3%
1
7.3%
6
6.6%
16
5.5%
12
6.1%
35
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 3.3%
1
11.0%
9
7.8%
19
7.4%
16
7.9%
45
In a suburb near a large city 23.3%
7
18.3%
15
9.8%
24
11.5%
25
12.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
217

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
1
19.5%
26
15.8%
36
13.6%
22
15.8%
85
On a farm 7.1%
1
5.3%
7
4.4%
10
0.6%
1
3.5%
19
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 50.0%
7
43.6%
58
34.6%
79
34.0%
55
37.1%
199
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.3%
2
12.8%
17
16.2%
37
22.8%
37
17.3%
93
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
1
6.8%
9
7.0%
16
4.3%
7
6.1%
33
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 7.1%
1
4.5%
6
8.3%
19
10.5%
17
8.0%
43
In a suburb near a large city 7.1%
1
7.5%
10
13.6%
31
14.2%
23
12.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
133
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.1%
20
15.5%
16
19.8%
54
9.1%
1
16.0%
91
On a farm 4.4%
8
1.9%
2
3.7%
10
9.1%
1
3.7%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 39.4%
71
35.9%
37
35.5%
97
45.5%
5
37.0%
210
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 17.8%
32
19.4%
20
15.8%
43
27.3%
3
17.3%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.6%
10
8.7%
9
5.9%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
35
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.9%
16
7.8%
8
6.6%
18
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
In a suburb near a large city 12.8%
23
10.7%
11
12.8%
35
9.1%
1
12.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 15.7%
49
16.3%
43
16.0%
92
On a farm 4.5%
14
2.7%
7
3.7%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 34.3%
107
39.5%
104
36.7%
211
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 17.0%
53
17.5%
46
17.2%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.0%
25
4.2%
11
6.3%
36
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.7%
27
6.8%
18
7.8%
45
In a suburb near a large city 11.9%
37
12.9%
34
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
263

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
27.5%
14
17.0%
15
16.6%
40
11.9%
23
16.0%
92
On a farm 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
4.5%
4
3.3%
8
3.1%
6
3.6%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 66.7%
2
35.3%
18
31.8%
28
34.9%
84
41.5%
80
36.8%
212
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 0.0%
0
11.8%
6
17.0%
15
17.4%
42
18.7%
36
17.2%
99
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
9.8%
5
5.7%
5
6.2%
15
5.7%
11
6.3%
36
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
11
7.1%
17
8.8%
17
7.8%
45
In a suburb near a large city 33.3%
1
9.8%
5
11.4%
10
14.5%
35
10.4%
20
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
88
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

576