Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGLOC

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place where your congregation is located?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 31 5.5% 5.5% -1.86
On a farm 6 1.1% 6.6% -1.22
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 268 47.9% 54.6% -.58
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 112 20% 74.6% .06
In a suburb near a medium-size city 31 5.5% 80.1% .7
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 46 8.2% 88.4% 1.34
In a suburb near a large city 65 11.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.0%
3
2.5%
2
4.6%
11
7.2%
15
5.6%
31
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.0%
9
40.7%
33
46.6%
111
54.6%
113
47.8%
266
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 26.7%
8
17.3%
14
23.9%
57
15.9%
33
20.1%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.7%
2
7.4%
6
5.5%
13
4.3%
9
5.4%
30
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 6.7%
2
12.3%
10
7.1%
17
8.2%
17
8.3%
46
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
6
18.5%
15
10.5%
25
9.2%
19
11.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
238
100.0%
207

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.1%
1
8.7%
11
6.6%
15
1.9%
3
5.7%
30
On a farm 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 57.1%
8
56.3%
71
44.7%
101
42.0%
66
47.0%
246
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.3%
2
17.5%
22
18.6%
42
27.4%
43
20.8%
109
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
1
5.6%
7
6.2%
14
3.8%
6
5.4%
28
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
9.3%
21
8.9%
14
7.8%
41
In a suburb near a large city 7.1%
1
7.1%
9
12.8%
29
15.3%
24
12.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
126
100.0%
226
100.0%
157

523


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.4%
6
3.0%
3
7.5%
20
0.0%
0
5.3%
29
On a farm 1.1%
2
3.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 50.0%
87
45.0%
45
48.7%
129
45.5%
5
48.4%
266
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 20.1%
35
24.0%
24
18.1%
48
36.4%
4
20.2%
111
In a suburb near a medium-size city 4.6%
8
6.0%
6
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.5%
30
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 11.5%
20
9.0%
9
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.0%
44
In a suburb near a large city 9.2%
16
10.0%
10
13.6%
36
18.2%
2
11.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
100
100.0%
265
100.0%
11

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.3%
16
5.8%
15
5.6%
31
On a farm 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 46.0%
138
50.0%
129
47.8%
267
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 19.7%
59
20.5%
53
20.1%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.0%
21
3.9%
10
5.6%
31
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 9.0%
27
7.4%
19
8.2%
46
In a suburb near a large city 11.3%
34
12.0%
31
11.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
258

558


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
13.7%
7
9.4%
8
5.6%
13
1.6%
3
5.5%
31
On a farm 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.3%
1
52.9%
27
43.5%
37
46.2%
108
51.1%
95
47.9%
268
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 33.3%
1
17.6%
9
16.5%
14
20.1%
47
22.0%
41
20.0%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
7.1%
6
6.0%
14
4.8%
9
5.5%
31
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
9
8.5%
20
9.1%
17
8.2%
46
In a suburb near a large city 33.3%
1
9.8%
5
10.6%
9
12.4%
29
11.3%
21
11.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
234
100.0%
186

559