Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 446 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Not married 116 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 73.3%
22
86.4%
70
83.9%
203
72.1%
150
79.3%
445
Not married 26.7%
8
13.6%
11
16.1%
39
27.9%
58
20.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
100.0%
208

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 23.1%
3
59.1%
75
85.1%
194
93.1%
148
79.7%
420
Not married 76.9%
10
40.9%
52
14.9%
34
6.9%
11
20.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
159

527


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 74.0%
131
76.5%
78
83.3%
220
90.9%
10
79.2%
439
Not married 26.0%
46
23.5%
24
16.7%
44
9.1%
1
20.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
264
100.0%
11

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 69.1%
208
91.2%
238
79.4%
446
Not married 30.9%
93
8.8%
23
20.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
261

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Married 66.7%
2
77.1%
37
78.6%
66
80.3%
191
79.4%
150
79.4%
446
Not married 33.3%
1
22.9%
11
21.4%
18
19.7%
47
20.6%
39
20.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
48
100.0%
84
100.0%
238
100.0%
189

562