Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5LECT

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Reading selections from the lectionary.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 142 43.6% 43.6% -1.13
No 184 56.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
57.4%
27
45.4%
59
38.4%
48
43.2%
139
No 75.0%
15
42.6%
20
54.6%
71
61.6%
77
56.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
130
100.0%
125

322


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
53.3%
40
42.2%
54
37.9%
36
44.0%
133
No 25.0%
1
46.7%
35
57.8%
74
62.1%
59
56.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
128
100.0%
95

302


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
47
43.5%
27
40.3%
62
25.0%
1
42.9%
137
No 52.5%
52
56.5%
35
59.7%
92
75.0%
3
57.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
62
100.0%
154
100.0%
4

319


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
91
36.2%
50
43.5%
141
No 51.1%
95
63.8%
88
56.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
138

324


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
43.3%
13
45.7%
21
43.0%
58
43.4%
49
43.7%
142
No 0.0%
0
56.7%
17
54.3%
25
57.0%
77
56.6%
64
56.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
113

325