Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 39 30.7% 30.7% -1.2
Yes, am now widowed 48 37.8% 68.5% -.06
Yes, am now divorced 34 26.8% 95.3% 1.08
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 6 4.7% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 87.5%
7
45.5%
5
37.5%
15
17.6%
12
30.7%
39
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.0%
6
60.3%
41
37.8%
48
Yes, am now divorced 12.5%
1
45.5%
5
45.0%
18
14.7%
10
26.8%
34
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.4%
5
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
40
100.0%
68

127


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 18.2%
2
29.8%
17
34.3%
12
41.7%
5
31.3%
36
Yes, am now widowed 45.5%
5
38.6%
22
34.3%
12
25.0%
3
36.5%
42
Yes, am now divorced 36.4%
4
28.1%
16
28.6%
10
16.7%
2
27.8%
32
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.9%
1
16.7%
2
4.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
35
100.0%
12

115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No, never married 29.8%
14
32.0%
8
30.8%
16
100.0%
1
31.2%
39
Yes, am now widowed 27.7%
13
40.0%
10
46.2%
24
0.0%
0
37.6%
47
Yes, am now divorced 40.4%
19
24.0%
6
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
27.2%
34
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.1%
1
4.0%
1
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
25
100.0%
52
100.0%
1

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 25.0%
26
56.5%
13
30.7%
39
Yes, am now widowed 43.3%
45
13.0%
3
37.8%
48
Yes, am now divorced 26.0%
27
30.4%
7
26.8%
34
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
23

127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
No, never married 100.0%
1
12.5%
2
23.8%
5
35.4%
17
34.1%
14
30.7%
39
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
62.5%
10
57.1%
12
39.6%
19
17.1%
7
37.8%
48
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
19.0%
4
20.8%
10
41.5%
17
26.8%
34
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
7.3%
3
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
48
100.0%
41

127