Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married: have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 328 75.2% 75.2% -.56
Yes, was widowed 14 3.2% 78.4% .64
Yes, was divorced 93 21.3% 99.8% 1.85
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1 .2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.5%
21
82.4%
56
66.8%
133
80.1%
117
75.2%
327
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
6.8%
10
3.2%
14
Yes, was divorced 4.5%
1
17.6%
12
31.2%
62
12.3%
18
21.4%
93
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
68
100.0%
199
100.0%
146

435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
70.7%
53
76.1%
140
74.1%
109
74.4%
305
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
6.7%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
3
2.9%
12
Yes, was divorced 25.0%
1
21.3%
16
21.7%
40
23.8%
35
22.4%
92
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
184
100.0%
147

410


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
No 76.0%
98
75.0%
54
75.1%
163
90.0%
9
75.7%
324
Yes, was widowed 1.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
13
Yes, was divorced 22.5%
29
19.4%
14
21.2%
46
10.0%
1
21.0%
90
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
72
100.0%
217
100.0%
10

428


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.7%
154
76.7%
174
75.2%
328
Yes, was widowed 3.3%
7
3.1%
7
3.2%
14
Yes, was divorced 22.5%
47
20.3%
46
21.3%
93
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
227

436


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
73.0%
27
64.6%
42
75.4%
141
80.7%
117
75.2%
328
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.7%
5
3.7%
7
0.7%
1
3.2%
14
Yes, was divorced 50.0%
1
24.3%
9
27.7%
18
20.3%
38
18.6%
27
21.3%
93
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
65
100.0%
187
100.0%
145

436