Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 14 3.2% 3.2% -3
Less than once a year 8 1.8% 5% -2.45
About once or twice a year 23 5.2% 10.2% -1.9
Several times a year 28 6.3% 16.5% -1.34
About once a month 22 5% 21.5% -.79
2-3 times a month 43 9.7% 31.2% -.23
Nearly every week 174 39.4% 70.6% .32
Every week 130 29.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 4.5%
1
1.4%
1
5.0%
10
1.4%
2
3.2%
14
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
2.0%
3
1.8%
8
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
6.5%
13
4.1%
6
5.2%
23
Several times a year 4.5%
1
7.1%
5
7.0%
14
5.4%
8
6.4%
28
About once a month 18.2%
4
5.7%
4
5.0%
10
2.7%
4
5.0%
22
2-3 times a month 13.6%
3
14.3%
10
12.0%
24
4.1%
6
9.8%
43
Nearly every week 40.9%
9
38.6%
27
39.5%
79
39.2%
58
39.3%
173
Every week 18.2%
4
25.7%
18
23.0%
46
41.2%
61
29.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
70
100.0%
200
100.0%
148

440


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
6
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.4%
12
4.0%
6
5.3%
22
Several times a year 33.3%
1
5.3%
4
5.9%
11
6.7%
10
6.2%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.3%
8
7.3%
11
5.0%
21
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
7.9%
6
9.6%
18
10.7%
16
9.6%
40
Nearly every week 33.3%
1
39.5%
30
37.8%
71
44.7%
67
40.5%
169
Every week 33.3%
1
36.8%
28
28.2%
53
26.0%
39
29.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
76
100.0%
188
100.0%
150

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 2.3%
3
3.9%
3
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
About once or twice a year 7.6%
10
2.6%
2
4.6%
10
10.0%
1
5.3%
23
Several times a year 6.1%
8
10.5%
8
5.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.2%
27
About once a month 8.4%
11
6.6%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
22
2-3 times a month 10.7%
14
9.2%
7
9.6%
21
0.0%
0
9.7%
42
Nearly every week 36.6%
48
38.2%
29
39.9%
87
70.0%
7
39.3%
171
Every week 27.5%
36
27.6%
21
32.1%
70
20.0%
2
29.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
76
100.0%
218
100.0%
10

435


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.8%
8
2.6%
6
3.2%
14
Less than once a year 2.9%
6
0.9%
2
1.8%
8
About once or twice a year 9.1%
19
1.7%
4
5.2%
23
Several times a year 9.6%
20
3.4%
8
6.3%
28
About once a month 7.2%
15
3.0%
7
5.0%
22
2-3 times a month 9.1%
19
10.3%
24
9.8%
43
Nearly every week 29.3%
61
48.1%
112
39.2%
173
Every week 28.8%
60
30.0%
70
29.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
233

441


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4.6%
3
4.3%
8
1.3%
2
3.2%
14
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
1.8%
8
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
7.7%
5
5.3%
10
3.3%
5
5.2%
23
Several times a year 50.0%
1
5.4%
2
7.7%
5
4.8%
9
7.3%
11
6.3%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
3.1%
2
5.9%
11
3.3%
5
5.0%
22
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
6.2%
4
9.6%
18
13.3%
20
9.7%
43
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
29.7%
11
38.5%
25
43.6%
82
37.3%
56
39.4%
174
Every week 50.0%
1
40.5%
15
30.8%
20
25.5%
48
30.7%
46
29.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
65
100.0%
188
100.0%
150

442