Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at another congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 77 39.3% 39.3% -.9
Less than once a year 20 10.2% 49.5% -.42
About once or twice a year 39 19.9% 69.4% .06
Several times a year 26 13.3% 82.7% .54
About once a month 6 3.1% 85.7% 1.02
2-3 times a month 9 4.6% 90.3% 1.5
Nearly every week 10 5.1% 95.4% 1.98
Every week 9 4.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 42.9%
6
71.1%
27
39.4%
37
14.3%
7
39.5%
77
Less than once a year 7.1%
1
7.9%
3
10.6%
10
12.2%
6
10.3%
20
About once or twice a year 21.4%
3
7.9%
3
21.3%
20
26.5%
13
20.0%
39
Several times a year 14.3%
2
5.3%
2
12.8%
12
18.4%
9
12.8%
25
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
2.0%
1
3.1%
6
2-3 times a month 7.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
3
8.2%
4
4.6%
9
Nearly every week 7.1%
1
5.3%
2
4.3%
4
6.1%
3
5.1%
10
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
12.2%
6
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
94
100.0%
49

195


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
26.5%
9
39.1%
34
46.4%
32
39.5%
75
Less than once a year 0.00%
0
17.6%
6
5.7%
5
11.6%
8
10.0%
19
About once or twice a year 0.00%
0
14.7%
5
20.7%
18
21.7%
15
20.0%
38
Several times a year 0.00%
0
14.7%
5
12.6%
11
11.6%
8
12.6%
24
About once a month 0.00%
0
2.9%
1
4.6%
4
1.4%
1
3.2%
6
2-3 times a month 0.00%
0
5.9%
2
5.7%
5
2.9%
2
4.7%
9
Nearly every week 0.00%
0
2.9%
1
8.0%
7
2.9%
2
5.3%
10
Every week 0.00%
0
14.7%
5
3.4%
3
1.4%
1
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
69

190


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 36.4%
20
37.8%
14
40.6%
39
66.7%
4
39.7%
77
Less than once a year 9.1%
5
5.4%
2
12.5%
12
16.7%
1
10.3%
20
About once or twice a year 18.2%
10
18.9%
7
21.9%
21
16.7%
1
20.1%
39
Several times a year 18.2%
10
16.2%
6
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
13.4%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2-3 times a month 3.6%
2
2.7%
1
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
Nearly every week 7.3%
4
8.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Every week 7.3%
4
5.4%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

194


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 48.1%
39
33.3%
38
39.5%
77
Less than once a year 11.1%
9
9.6%
11
10.3%
20
About once or twice a year 13.6%
11
24.6%
28
20.0%
39
Several times a year 14.8%
12
11.4%
13
12.8%
25
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.3%
6
3.1%
6
2-3 times a month 3.7%
3
5.3%
6
4.6%
9
Nearly every week 2.5%
2
7.0%
8
5.1%
10
Every week 6.2%
5
3.5%
4
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
114

195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
37.0%
10
41.0%
34
38.0%
27
39.3%
77
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
8.4%
7
12.7%
9
10.2%
20
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
22.9%
19
22.5%
16
19.9%
39
Several times a year 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
14.5%
12
12.7%
9
13.3%
26
About once a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
2
3.1%
6
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.8%
4
4.2%
3
4.6%
9
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.8%
4
4.2%
3
5.1%
10
Every week 100.0%
1
21.4%
3
3.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
83
100.0%
71

196