Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status. Employed full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 59.5% 59.5% -.82
Checked 235 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 36.7%
11
23.2%
19
43.4%
106
93.7%
207
59.4%
343
Checked 63.3%
19
76.8%
63
56.6%
138
6.3%
14
40.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
78.4%
105
55.0%
126
41.4%
67
57.6%
311
Checked 13.3%
2
21.6%
29
45.0%
103
58.6%
95
42.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 52.2%
95
63.5%
66
63.4%
173
54.5%
6
59.6%
340
Checked 47.8%
87
36.5%
38
36.6%
100
45.5%
5
40.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.1%
202
53.8%
142
59.4%
344
Checked 35.9%
113
46.2%
122
40.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
75.9%
41
72.7%
64
58.7%
142
49.2%
95
59.5%
345
Checked 0.0%
0
24.1%
13
27.3%
24
41.3%
100
50.8%
98
40.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580