Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PART

Please indicate your employment status. Employed part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 522 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 57 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
24
90.2%
74
88.1%
215
93.2%
206
90.1%
519
Checked 17.2%
5
9.8%
8
11.9%
29
6.8%
15
9.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
91.8%
123
91.2%
208
88.3%
143
90.2%
486
Checked 20.0%
3
8.2%
11
8.8%
20
11.7%
19
9.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
228
100.0%
162

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.5%
162
90.4%
94
89.7%
245
100.0%
11
90.0%
512
Checked 10.5%
19
9.6%
10
10.3%
28
0.0%
0
10.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
271
95.1%
250
90.1%
521
Checked 14.0%
44
4.9%
13
9.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
263

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
88.9%
48
93.2%
82
88.4%
213
91.2%
176
90.2%
522
Checked 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
6.8%
6
11.6%
28
8.8%
17
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
241
100.0%
193

579