Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status. Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 523 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Checked 57 9.8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
26
87.8%
72
86.5%
211
95.9%
212
90.3%
521
Checked 13.3%
4
12.2%
10
13.5%
33
4.1%
9
9.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
95.5%
128
90.8%
208
85.2%
138
90.2%
487
Checked 13.3%
2
4.5%
6
9.2%
21
14.8%
24
9.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
165
94.2%
98
88.6%
242
81.8%
9
90.2%
514
Checked 9.3%
17
5.8%
6
11.4%
31
18.2%
2
9.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
295
86.0%
227
90.2%
522
Checked 6.3%
20
14.0%
37
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
96.3%
52
86.4%
76
89.3%
216
91.7%
177
90.2%
523
Checked 33.3%
1
3.7%
2
13.6%
12
10.7%
26
8.3%
16
9.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580