Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5PRAYER

When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? Reading selections from Daily Prayer or The Mission Yearbook of Prayer and Study.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 25.6% 25.6% -1.7
No 241 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
26.1%
12
26.5%
35
26.2%
32
25.6%
82
No 85.0%
17
73.9%
34
73.5%
97
73.8%
90
74.4%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
46
100.0%
132
100.0%
122

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
34.7%
26
21.6%
27
21.3%
20
25.8%
77
No 20.0%
1
65.3%
49
78.4%
98
78.7%
74
74.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
75
100.0%
125
100.0%
94

299


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
30
30.5%
18
19.2%
30
50.0%
2
25.2%
80
No 69.4%
68
69.5%
41
80.8%
126
50.0%
2
74.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
59
100.0%
156
100.0%
4

317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
50
23.7%
33
25.8%
83
No 72.7%
133
76.3%
106
74.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
139

322


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.6%
13
31.9%
15
24.4%
32
20.5%
23
25.7%
83
No 100.0%
1
59.4%
19
68.1%
32
75.6%
99
79.5%
89
74.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
131
100.0%
112

323