Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLOY

Please indicate your employment status. Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 571 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 9 1.6% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
98.8%
81
98.8%
241
97.7%
216
98.4%
568
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
2.3%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.8%
131
98.7%
226
99.4%
161
98.7%
533
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
179
99.0%
103
98.2%
268
100.0%
11
98.4%
561
Checked 1.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
308
99.2%
262
98.4%
570
Checked 2.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
98.1%
53
97.7%
86
98.3%
238
99.5%
192
98.4%
571
Checked 33.3%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580