Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status. Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 354 61% 61% -.8
Checked 226 39% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
81.6%
199
18.6%
41
61.0%
352
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
45
81.4%
180
39.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
40.3%
54
62.4%
143
81.5%
132
62.4%
337
Checked 46.7%
7
59.7%
80
37.6%
86
18.5%
30
37.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 66.5%
121
53.8%
56
60.1%
164
63.6%
7
61.1%
348
Checked 33.5%
61
46.2%
48
39.9%
109
36.4%
4
38.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 63.5%
200
58.3%
154
61.1%
354
Checked 36.5%
115
41.7%
110
38.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
48.1%
26
58.0%
51
65.3%
158
60.6%
117
61.0%
354
Checked 33.3%
1
51.9%
28
42.0%
37
34.7%
84
39.4%
76
39.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580