Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status. Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 553 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Checked 27 4.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
27
97.6%
80
95.5%
233
95.0%
210
95.3%
550
Checked 10.0%
3
2.4%
2
4.5%
11
5.0%
11
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
94.8%
127
96.5%
221
95.7%
155
95.7%
517
Checked 6.7%
1
5.2%
7
3.5%
8
4.3%
7
4.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
175
96.2%
100
94.1%
257
100.0%
11
95.3%
543
Checked 3.8%
7
3.8%
4
5.9%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
288
100.0%
264
95.3%
552
Checked 8.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
94.4%
51
88.6%
78
94.6%
229
99.5%
192
95.3%
553
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
11.4%
10
5.4%
13
0.5%
1
4.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580