Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPL_OTH

Please indicate your employment status. Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 573 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
97.5%
238
99.5%
220
98.8%
570
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
98.5%
132
99.1%
227
98.8%
160
98.9%
534
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
180
100.0%
104
98.2%
268
100.0%
11
98.8%
563
Checked 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
309
99.6%
263
98.8%
572
Checked 1.9%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
98.1%
53
97.7%
86
98.3%
238
100.0%
193
98.8%
573
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580